Organisation

Riccarton House and Bush as an organisation is administered by the Riccarton Bush Trust which was established by an Act of Parliament in 1914. The Trustees are appointed by the Royal Society, the Deans family, and the Christchurch City Council.

Riccarton House and Bush Trustees

Bob Shearing, Chairman – Riccarton Bush Trust Nominee, reappointed 22 January 2016 until May 2018

Mike Mora – CCC Appointee, reappointed October 2016 for a 12-month term

Bob Lineham – CCC Appointee, appointed May 2016 for a 3-year term

Tim Deans – Deans Family Representative, appointed May 2013 for a 5-year term

Prof. David Norton – Royal Society Appointee, appointed May 2016 for a 5-year term

Linda Tame – CCC Appointee, appointed May 2016 for a 3-year term

Pippa Ensor – Deans Family Representative, appointed March 2017 for a 5-year term

Shirish Paranjape – CCC Appointee, appointed November 2016 for a 3-year term

Jimmy Chen – CCC Appointee, reappointed November 2016 for a 3-year term